Soonabai Pirojsha Godrej Marine Ecology Centre
Symbiosis of Industry and Nature
  » Mangrove Conservation
by S P Godrej Marine Ecology
Centre
Explore Godrej Mangroves
What can I do to save Mangroves?
What’s New?
Upcoming Events
  » Wildlife Week Celebration
Research
Media coverage
Know more about Mangroves
History / Evolution
Mangrove Ecology
  » Where do Mangroves occur?
  » How do they establish?
  » Zonation in Mangroves
  » Mangrove Adaptations
 
  Coping with salt
 
  Specialized Root System
 
  Reproductive Strategies
  » Mangrove Diversity
    Mangrove Vegetation
    Animals in the Mangrove
Importance of Mangroves
Threats to Mangroves
Mangroves in Mumbai
  » Mangrove destruction in Mumbai
Contact Us
 

 

 


Wildlife Week Celebrations 2010
 
Animals
 
1st Prize : Royal Bengal Tiger- Ruby Aderbad (Wife of Behram Aderbad)
 
 
1st Prize : Indian Rat Snake - Abhishek ( Son of Shrinivas Joshi) - Pl 4 Interio
 
 
2nd Prize : Royal Bengal Tiger - Behram Aderbad - Pl 11 EXIP
 
 
2nd Prize : Black buck - Midhun Menon - SSG - Chennai
 
 
3rd Prize : Cheetah - Amita Datta (Mother of Nidhi Datta Corp HR)
 
 
Another picture of 2nd prize winner
 
Behram Aderbad - Pl 11 EXIP
 
 
Birds
 
1st Prize : Baya Weaver bird - Madhukar Naik - PES
 
 
1st Prize : Kingfisher - Sameer Choughule- PED
 
 
2nd Prize : Swan - Mitali Nikam - E & E
 
 
2nd Prize : Indian Saras Crane - Sandeep Kane - Tooling
 
 
3rd Prize : Open Billed Stork - Kshitij Joshi - Construction
 
 
3rd Prize : Lesser Flamingos - A. K. Datta (Father of Nidhi Corp HR)
 
 
Another picture of 3rd prize winner
 
Kshitij Joshi - Construction
 
 
Insects / Crabs
 
1st Prize : Hermit crab - Mayank Garg - Construction
 
 
1st Prize : Dragon fly - Jatin Bhandari
 
 
2nd Prize : Giant wood spider - Nevilee Arjani - Construction
 
 
2nd Prize : Painted grasshopper - Anil Panchal - PED
 
 
3rd Prize : Caterpillar - Swapnali Desai - MHE
 
 
Another picture of 2nd prize winner
 
Nevilee Arjani - Construction
 
 
Flora
 
1st Prize : Wild flower - Abhishek (Son of Shrinivas Joshi) - Pl 4 Interio
 
 
1st Prize : flower - Pranav Joshi - Prima
 
 
2nd Prize : Water Lily - Prajot Pednekar - Construction
 
 
2nd Prize : Yellow flower - Nikhil Shinde - PED
 
 
3rd Prize : Dew drops - Sameer Choughule - PED
 
 
3rd Prize : Flower from Kass plateau - Mahavir Satpute - PED
 
 
Another picture of 1st prize winner
 
Pranav Joshi - Prima
 
 
Another picture of 2nd prize winner
 
Nikhil Shinde - PED
 
 
 
Consolation Prizes
 
Animals
 
Mother Deer - Zarir Bharda - Construction
 
 
Squirrel - Nilesh Tawade - Pl 14 Interio
 
 
Baboon monkey - Madhukar Naik - PES
 
 
Deer - Vijay Patil - Lokhim
 
 
Birds
 
Chicks - Mehernosh Bamji - Plant 13 Interio
 
 
Flamingos - Mayank Garg - Construction
 
 
Golden Oriole - Freddy Wadiwalla - HR Pl 9
 
Ready for take off
 
 
Bird - Nilesh Tawade - Pl 14 Interio
 
 
Insects
 
Atlas Moth - Prajot Pednekar - Construction
 
 
Common crow butterflies - Arvind Mulay - Pl 19 A
 
 
Flora
 
Lotus - Kshitij Joshi - Construction
 
 
Bramha Kamal - Swapnali Desai - MHE
 
Bramha kamal - Blooms at night
 
 
Caterpillar on Sunflower - Freddy Wadiwalla - HR
 
This journey seems never ending
 
 
Chafa flower - Ravi Mehar- Locks
 
Stages of life
 
 
Marigold flower - Jatin Bhandari
 
 
Another picture of consolation prize winner
 
Ravi Mehar- Locks